Accident Summary Nr: 14217632 - RAN OVER BY MOTOR VEHICLE (TRUCK)
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 201856820 | 10/01/1984 | 4941 | 0 | City Of New Haven Water Pollution Control Authorit |
Abstract: SECTION OF ROAD ON BUSY INTERSECTION CAVED-IN 9/24/84 ABOUT 3:00 PM. EMPLOYEE #1 ARRIVED WITH EMEMGERCY CREW FROM WATER POLLUTION DEPT. AFTER ASSESSING CONDITIONS DECISION WAS MADE TO FILL HOLE WITH SAND. ABOUT 3:40 THREE PUBLIC WORKS TRUCKS ARRIVED WITH SAND. DUMPING MECHANISM FAILED ON THE FIRST TRUCK BACKED TO THE HOLE. THE DRIVER WAS INSTRUCTED TO RETURN THE TRUCK TO THE GARAGE. FROM THE DRIVER'S SIDE, THE SUPERVISOR DIRECTED THE TRUCK FROM THE HOLE. FROM THE PASSENGER SIDE, EMPLOYEE #1 CRAWLED OR LOOKED UNDER THE TRUCK. AT ABOUT 3:45 PM THE REAR WHEELS ROLLED OVER THE LEFT ARM AND ONTO THE HEAD OF EMPLOYEE #1. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TAKEN TO THE HOSPITAL WHERE HE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 201856820 | Fatality | Concussion | Helpers, extractive occupations |