Accident Summary Nr: 14217616 - Employee killed in fall from pickup truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303838197 | 11/19/2001 | 7349 | 0 | Town Of Windsor Board Of Education |
Abstract: At approximately 4:15 p.m. on November 16, 2001, Employee #1 and four other Town of Windsor Board of Education custodians were moving equipment from two storage trailers to a gymnasium with a pickup truck. The employees were finished with one load and were heading back to the trailers to pick up more equipment. There were two employees in the cab of the truck and three employees riding on the tail gate of the truck. As the truck approached the storage trailers, it went over a speed bump and Employee #1, who was riding in the middle of the tail gate between the two other employees, fell off the tail gate and hit his head on the pavement. Employee #1 was transported to Hartford Hospital, was put on life support, and died three days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303838197 | Fatality | Concussion | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |