Accident Summary Nr: 14217541 - SANITATION WORKER KILLED WHEN RUN OVER BY TRASH TRUCK

Accident Summary Nr: 14217541 -- Report ID: 0150900 -- Event Date: 04/05/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1887806604/07/198849520Town Of Enfield Department Of Public Works

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 12:25 PM ON APRIL 5TH, 1988, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED WHEN HE FELL FROM THE BACK END OF A GARBAGE TRUCK AND WAS RUN OVER BY THE BACKING TRUCK. THE RIGHT REAR DUALS STRUCK THE EMPLOYEE'S HEAD. HE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD AT THE SCENE.BY THE MEDICAL EXAMINER'S OFFICE. THE TRUCK WAS BACKING OUT OF A DEAD END STREET WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. APPARENTLY EMPLOYEE #1 SLIPPED AND FELL FROM THE TRUCK WHEN HE TRIED TO MOVE ACROSS THE VEHICLE'S "BUNKER SILL" FROM THE LEFT SIDE TO THE RIGHT SIDE. THREE OTHER WORKERS WERE PRESENT AT THE TIME AND SHOUTED FOR THE DRIVER TO STOP APPARENTLY HE DID NOT HEAR THEM IN TIME TO AVOID HITTING EMPLOYEE #1.

Keywords: GARBAGE TRUCK, HEAD, WORK RULES, SLIP, CRUSHED, TRUCK, FALL, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18878066 Fatality Other Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators