Accident Summary Nr: 14217517 - STRUCK IN FACE BY CROW BAR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2589620 | 03/31/1986 | 4941 | 0 | City Of Middletown Water & Sewer Department |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS MONITORING A 16 INCH WATER LINE DURING AN 80 PSI WATER TEST. BRACKETS HOLDING THE PUMP STATION TO A BASE SLAB BROKE UNDER LOAD, ALLOWING THE PUMPING STATION TO BE LIFTED UP. WHEN THE PUMP STATION MOVED, A CROW BAR RESTING AGAINST IT WAS DISLODGED. THE CROW BAR FELL AGAINST EMPLOYEE #1, STRIKING HIM IN THE FACE. HE SUFFERED A FRACTURED NOSE, MINOR FACIAL LACERATIONS AND FACIAL CONTUSIONS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2589620 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |