Accident Summary Nr: 14217509 - ONE EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN HE WAS STRUCK-BY MOWING TRACTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2592137 | 08/08/1986 | 1611 | 0 | Stct Department Of Transportation |
Abstract: At approximately 6:45 to 7:00 p.m. on August 7, 1986, Employee #1 was found deceased by an acting supervisor. The employee had failed to return to the garage at the end of the shift. The employee was found beneath the right side and in front of the right rear tire of a John Deere Model 301 tractor used for mowing. The employee was located on the east side of the I-91 north exit -16 off ramp, Meriden Ct., beneath a large willow tree. This ramp was assigned to Employee #1 to mow the apron grass. There were no witnesses.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2592137 | Fatality | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |