Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14217483 - Employee Killed When Dump Truck Backed Over Him

Accident Summary Nr: 14217483 -- Report ID: 0150900 -- Event Date: 03/17/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
259030503/17/198716110Stct Dot Maintenance Garage

Abstract: AT 1:00 AM ON MARCH 17, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1, A 62 YEAR OLD MALE, WAS WORKING AS A HELPER ON A STATE DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION REFUSE TRUCK #2-5988 AT WALLINGFORD MUNICIPAL LANDFILL. ACCORDING TO THE WALLINGFORD POLICE, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STRUCK BY ONE OF THE TWO TRUCKS DUMPING AT THE LANDFILL. THE OTHER TRUCK WAS A WALLINGFORD TOWN DUMP TRUCK #63-WF. BOTH TRUCKS WERE DUMPING AT ABOUT THE SAME TIME. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION WORKERS HAVE A "BACKING POLICY" THAT REQUIRES THE HELPER TO STAND BEHIND THE TRUCK AND DIRECT THE DRIVER. AFTER BOTH TRUCKS FINISHED DUMPING, THEY LEFT TOGETHER IN SINGLE FILE. WHEN A THIRD VEHICLE BACKED INTO PLACE TO DUMP ITS LOAD, EMPLOYEE #1'S BODY WAS DISCOVERED. BEFORE THE FIRST TWO TRUCKS WERE IMPOUNDED BY THE WALLINGFORD POLICE, THE BACKING ALARMS ON BOTH TRUCKS WERE CHECKED. THE ALARM ON THE DOT TRUCK WORKED; THE ONE ON THE WALLINGFORD TRUCK DID NOT.

Keywords: back-up alarm, construction, dump truck, struck by, run over, backing up, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2590305 Fatality Fracture Construction laborers