Accident Summary Nr: 142174.015 - Employee amputates fingers while operating forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 142174.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 12/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1569916.01512/15/2021481112Forward Air, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on December 20, 2021, an employee was backing out of a trailer on a forklift. While backing out, the employee placed his right hand on the forklift cage, which struck an I-beam while backing out. The employee was hospitalized to treat amputations to three fingers on his right hand.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Finger, Forklift, Hand

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1569916.015 18 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified