Accident Summary Nr: 142174.015 - Employee amputates fingers while operating forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1569916.015 | 12/15/2021 | 481112 | Forward Air, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on December 20, 2021, an employee was backing out of a trailer on a forklift. While backing out, the employee placed his right hand on the forklift cage, which struck an I-beam while backing out. The employee was hospitalized to treat amputations to three fingers on his right hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1569916.015 | 18 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |