Accident Summary Nr: 14217384 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN RUN OVER BY A TRUCK AND TRAILER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14613277 | 10/17/1985 | 1611 | 0 | James L Fann Contracting Inc |
Abstract: On October 16, 1985, Employee #1, a paving, surfacing, and tamping equipment operator for James L. Fann Contracting, Incorporated, was run over by a semi-truck pulling a belly dump trailer. Employee #1 was working on a stretch of roadway doing paving work. The truck was located in the same vicinity. Employee #1 was walking toward a paving machine with his back to the belly dump trailer when the truck driver backed-up running over the employee. Employee #1 fell to the ground and was crushed as the trailer rolled over him. The truck and belly dump trailer's back-up alarm was functional at the time of the accident, and the truck drivers mirrors were properly adjusted. The driver stated he never saw the employee. A witness stated the employee made no attempt to get out of the way as the truck and trailer were backing up.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14613277 | Fatality | Other | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |