Accident Summary Nr: 14217376 - EMPLOYEE DIED DUE TO ENGULFMENT IN TRENCH
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14615363 | 03/25/1985 | 1623 | 0 | Mcafee Guthrie Inc |
Abstract: An employee was preparing an excavation site for the installation of a shoring system. Upon completion of the task, the employee started to exit the excavation site when the walls caved in and he was completely engulfed. He was rescued and transported to the hospital where he died while in surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14615363 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers |