Accident Summary Nr: 14217368 - CONFINED SPACE ASPHYXIATION; TANK EXPLOSION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14598197 | 11/15/1984 | 5172 | 0 | Western States Petroleum Inc |
| 14598171 | 11/16/1984 | 9224 | 0 | City Of Phoenix Fire Department |
| 14607089 | 11/15/1984 | 5172 | 0 | Western States Petroleum Inc |
| 14608731 | 11/16/1984 | 9224 | 0 | City Of Phoenix Fire Dept |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 ENTERED AN EMPTY 10,000 GALLON STORAGE TANK TO CLEAN IT. THE TANK HAD CONTAINED TOLUENE, AND HAD BEEN EMPTY FOR ALMOST 8 HOURS. EMPLOYEE #1 COLLAPSED AND FELL TO THE BOTTOM OF THE TANK. HE WAS NOT WEARING A SCBA OR A HARNESS. THE PHOENIX FIRE DEPARTMENT WAS CALLED TO THE RESCUE. THE FIRE DEPARTMENT USED A K-12 GASOLINE SAW WITH A METAL BLADE TO CUT AN OPENING IN THE SIDE OF THE TANK. TWO VERTICAL CUTS WERE COMPLETED. THE THIRD CUT WAS TWO INCHES FROM COMPLETION WHEN THE EXPLOSION OCCURRED. EMPLOYEE #3 WAS OPERATING THE SAW AND EMPLOYEE #2 WAS STANDING NEXT TO EMPLOYEE #3. EMPLOYEE #4 WAS STANDING SIX TO EIGHT FEET BACK FROM EMPLOYEES #2 AND #3. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED FROM ASPHYXIATION AND TOLUENE POISONING. HE WAS DEAD BEFORE THE BLAST. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS IN THE DIRECT PATH OF THE BLAST AND DIED AS A RESULT OF THE BLAST. EMPLOYEE #3 RECEIVED FIRST AND SECOND DEGREE BURNS, LACERATIONS, AND OTHER INJURIES. EMPLOYEE #4 RECEIVED FIRST AND SECOND DEGREE BURNS TO HIS FACE, NECK AND CHEST.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14598197 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 14598171 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 14607089 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 14608731 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 5 | 14598171 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 14598171 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |