Accident Summary Nr: 14217368 - CONFINED SPACE ASPHYXIATION; TANK EXPLOSION

Accident Summary Nr: 14217368 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 11/15/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1459819711/15/198451720Western States Petroleum Inc
1459817111/16/198492240City Of Phoenix Fire Department
1460708911/15/198451720Western States Petroleum Inc
1460873111/16/198492240City Of Phoenix Fire Dept

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 ENTERED AN EMPTY 10,000 GALLON STORAGE TANK TO CLEAN IT. THE TANK HAD CONTAINED TOLUENE, AND HAD BEEN EMPTY FOR ALMOST 8 HOURS. EMPLOYEE #1 COLLAPSED AND FELL TO THE BOTTOM OF THE TANK. HE WAS NOT WEARING A SCBA OR A HARNESS. THE PHOENIX FIRE DEPARTMENT WAS CALLED TO THE RESCUE. THE FIRE DEPARTMENT USED A K-12 GASOLINE SAW WITH A METAL BLADE TO CUT AN OPENING IN THE SIDE OF THE TANK. TWO VERTICAL CUTS WERE COMPLETED. THE THIRD CUT WAS TWO INCHES FROM COMPLETION WHEN THE EXPLOSION OCCURRED. EMPLOYEE #3 WAS OPERATING THE SAW AND EMPLOYEE #2 WAS STANDING NEXT TO EMPLOYEE #3. EMPLOYEE #4 WAS STANDING SIX TO EIGHT FEET BACK FROM EMPLOYEES #2 AND #3. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED FROM ASPHYXIATION AND TOLUENE POISONING. HE WAS DEAD BEFORE THE BLAST. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS IN THE DIRECT PATH OF THE BLAST AND DIED AS A RESULT OF THE BLAST. EMPLOYEE #3 RECEIVED FIRST AND SECOND DEGREE BURNS, LACERATIONS, AND OTHER INJURIES. EMPLOYEE #4 RECEIVED FIRST AND SECOND DEGREE BURNS TO HIS FACE, NECK AND CHEST.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, TOLUENE, EXPLOSION, LACERATION, BURN, CONFINED SPACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14598197 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 14598171 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
3 14607089 Occupation Not Listed
4 14608731 Occupation Not Listed
5 14598171 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
6 14598171 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported