Accident Summary Nr: 14217350 - EMPLOYEES SUFFOCATED WHEN BURIED IN SAND BIN
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14605513 | 03/06/1985 | 3273 | 0 | Blue Circle Arizona Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 SUFFOCATED WHEN THEY WERE BURIED UNDER SAND IN A SAND BIN. THE BIN BELONGED TO A ROSS COMPANY 200 LP BATCH PLANT. THE TWO EMPLOYEES ENTERED THE 28 FOOT DEEP SAND BIN TO PERFORM MAINTENANCE WELDING. EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE BURIED UNDER SAND WHEN THE BIN'S BOTTOM GATE WAS OPENED AND SAND COLLAPSED OVER AND AROUND THEM.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14605513 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 14605513 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |