Accident Summary Nr: 14217327 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BETWEEN TRUCK AND TRAILER

Accident Summary Nr: 14217327 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 10/31/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1459516911/05/198432720Aggregate Products Company

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HOOKING A TRAILER TO A DIESEL TRUCK (KENWORTH W923, LICENSE #2RF952 AZ). USING THE ENGINE JOG BUTTON ON THE BACK OF THE TRUCK BODY, EMPLOYEE #1 TRIED TO BACK THE TRUCK UP TO THE TRAILER. THE TRUCK STARTED, PINNING EMPLOYEE #1 BETWEEN THE TRUCK AND THE TRAILER. THE TRUCK BACKED UP 115 FEET BEFORE A BYSTANDER WAS ABLE TO STOP IT. EMPLOYEE #1 RECEIVED SEVERE CRUSHING INJURIES TO THE UPPER CHEST AREA AND WAS NEARLY DECAPITATED. IT IS NOT KNOWN WHY HE TURNED THE IGNITION SWITCH "ON" BEFORE USING THE ENGINE JOG BUTTON.

Keywords: CHEST, CRUSHED, TRUCK, NECK, TRAILER, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14595169 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported