Accident Summary Nr: 142173.015 - Employee incurs heat illness after working outside in PPE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1547255.015 | 08/09/2021 | 561320 | Prolink Staffing Services Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on August 3, 2021, an employee who worked as a Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) providing COVID-19 vaccinations and testing in a parking lot of a sports center became ill. The employee was working outside wearing a faceshield, mask, gown and gloves under a 10-foot by 10-foot canopy. The employee had been assigned to the site location by the staffing agency. The employee was in the parking lot swabbing a patient for a COVID-19 test when she reported feeling hot and dizzy before losing consciousness. The employee regained consciousness after a few minutes before being transported to the hospital. Due to the long wait time at the hospital emergency room, the employee left. On August 9, 2021, the employee reported to a clinic. The employer did not have heat injury prevention guidelines in place where employees were working outside in conditions with a high heat index wearing protective clothing.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1547255.015 | 38 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Licensed practical nurses |