Accident Summary Nr: 14217285 - ONE EMPLOYEE HOPITALIZED AFTER TRENCH CAVE-IN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14608384 | 09/20/1984 | 1623 | 0 | Reynolds Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was inside a trench 4.5 feet deep clearing away dirt so that the back hoe operator could see a six-inch pipe that was already buried in the trench. The south wall of the trench collapsed and caught Employee #1 behind the knees causing him to fall to his knees and he was buried by approximately two feet of dirt. Employee #1 was sent to the hospital, treated, and released with minor abrasions and contusions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14608384 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. |