Accident Summary Nr: 14217277 - EMPLOYEE FALLS ILL ENTERING HAZARDOUS CONFINED ATMOSPHERE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14597553 | 09/18/1984 | 1799 | 0 | Gil'S Drilling Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 entered a pier hole dug for building foundation to measure bell footings measuring 30 feet deep and 52 inches in diameter. During entry into the hole, Employee #1 noticed a strong odor of gasoline at bottom of hole started to feel ill. The holes were being cut at an old gasoline service station. There was leakage from tanks and spills have saturated ground with gasoline. Employee #1 was brought to surface immediately and became subsequently weak and nauseated. The fire department and paramedics were called. He was treated by paramedics and taken to hospital where he was kept overnight for observation and then released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14597553 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |