Accident Summary Nr: 14217269 - EMPLOYEE FRACTURES LEG IN TRENCH CAVE-IN
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14621007 | 09/13/1984 | 1623 | 0 | James L Fann Contracting Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in a ten-foot-nine-inch-deep trench attempting to join a pipe to an existing pipe. The trench wall caved-in pushing the pipe against the opposite wall and pinning Employee #1's leg between the pipe and the wall. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a fracture.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14621007 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |