Accident Summary Nr: 14217251 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTORS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14620991 | 09/12/1984 | 1711 | 0 | Kelly Air Conditioning Inc |
Abstract: AN AIR CONDITIONING MECHANIC WAS INSTALLING AN EVAPORATIVE COOLER ON A MOBILE HOME. WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO STRIP THE INSULATION FROM THE ENERGIZED CONDUCTORS IN THE JUNCTION BOX FOR THE COOLER, HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14620991 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |