Accident Summary Nr: 14217251 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTORS

Accident Summary Nr: 14217251 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 09/10/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1462099109/12/198417110Kelly Air Conditioning Inc

Abstract: AN AIR CONDITIONING MECHANIC WAS INSTALLING AN EVAPORATIVE COOLER ON A MOBILE HOME. WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO STRIP THE INSULATION FROM THE ENERGIZED CONDUCTORS IN THE JUNCTION BOX FOR THE COOLER, HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, E C, ELECTRICAL BOX

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14620991 Fatality Electric Shock Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics