Accident Summary Nr: 14217236 - RUN OVER BY GRAVEL TRUCK TRAILER

Accident Summary Nr: 14217236 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 09/07/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1459468309/10/198416110Bentson Contracting Co
1459467509/10/198452110Union Rock & Material Inc
1459466709/10/198492210City Of Phoenix Police Dept

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, AN OFF-DUTY POLICE OFFICER IN UNIFORM, WAS WORKING ON FRIDAYS FOR A COMPANY DOING CHIP SEAL WORK ON CITY STREETS. HE WAS STOPPING TRAFFIC ON INTERSECTING STREETS AS THE CREW WAS MOVING FROM ONE SITE TO ANOTHER. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD STOPPED TRAFFIC FOR THE CONVOY AT THE INTERSECTION OF 7TH AVENUE AND MARYLAND. AS THE LAST VEHICLE, A KENWORTH DUMP TRUCK WITH A RELIANCE TRAILER (MODEL #223-TRD), PASSED THROUGH THE INTERSECTION, EMPLOYEE #1 TURNED TO RUN BACK TO HIS VEHICLE. HE STEPPED INTO THE FRONT DUALS OF THE TRAILER. THE TRAILER WAS LOADED WITH APPROXIMATELY 24,600 POUNDS OF GRAVEL. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS RUN OVER BY BOTH THE FRONT AND BACK SET OF DUALS.

Keywords: GRAVEL TRAILER, TRAFFIC CONTROL, CRUSHED, TRAILER, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14594683 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 14594675 Occupation Not Listed
3 14594667 Occupation Not Listed