Accident Summary Nr: 14217228 - TWO EMPLOYEES HOPITALIZED AFTER TRENCH CAVE-IN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14594550 | 08/27/1984 | 1623 | 0 | Methuen Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were in a trench box shoveling dirt out of storm sewer pipe that was approximately 10 feet below ground level. A backhoe was removing dirt from along side the trench box so that the trench box could be moved to straddle a center line. While the employees were working inside the trench box, the backhoe removed some dirt and the embankment slid causing a 10 inch water line to break. As water started spewing out of the line it loosened some clay chunks that trapped Employee #2 against the trench box wall. Employee #1 had jumped up on top of 60 inch diameter pipe and saw that Employee #2 was trapped. Employee #1 jumped down into the water and freed Employee #2. A clay chunk rolled free causing Employee #1 to twist his knee. Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized and treated for a sprain, and cuts and bruises, respectively.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14594550 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 14594550 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |