Accident Summary Nr: 14217210 - ONE EMPLOYEE KILLED, ONE INJURED IN TRENCH COLLAPSE

Accident Summary Nr: 14217210 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 07/30/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1459438607/30/198417710Western Paving Corp
1459439407/30/198417940Redmons Backhoe Service

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were working in the bottom of a trench 12 feet deep and approximately 15 feet wide by 35 feet long. Employees #1 and #2 were using a jack hammer to cut open a storm sewer so that a parking lot drain could be hooked into the storm sewer. The unshored walls of the trench, which consisted of well rounded gravel and sand, caved in on the employees. Employee #1 was completely buried and died of asphyxia. Employee #2 was buried up to his chest but was rescued, hospitalized, and treated for a sprained ankle, cuts, body bruising.

Keywords: SEWER, ASPHYXIATED, SAND, ANKLE, COLLAPSE, JACKHAMMER, TRENCH, BURIED, SPRAIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14594386 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 14594386 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
3 14594394 Occupation Not Listed