Accident Summary Nr: 14217210 - ONE EMPLOYEE KILLED, ONE INJURED IN TRENCH COLLAPSE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14594386 | 07/30/1984 | 1771 | 0 | Western Paving Corp |
| 14594394 | 07/30/1984 | 1794 | 0 | Redmons Backhoe Service |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were working in the bottom of a trench 12 feet deep and approximately 15 feet wide by 35 feet long. Employees #1 and #2 were using a jack hammer to cut open a storm sewer so that a parking lot drain could be hooked into the storm sewer. The unshored walls of the trench, which consisted of well rounded gravel and sand, caved in on the employees. Employee #1 was completely buried and died of asphyxia. Employee #2 was buried up to his chest but was rescued, hospitalized, and treated for a sprained ankle, cuts, body bruising.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14594386 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 14594386 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 14594394 | Occupation Not Listed |