Accident Summary Nr: 14217202 - EMPLOYEES HOSPITALIZED AFTER TRENCH COLLAPSE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14621551 | 07/17/1984 | 1711 | 0 | W D Eilerman Plumbing |
Abstract: On July 17, 1984, two employees were laying 15-inch pipe in a 10-foot trench when one of the walls caved and buried both men. Employee #1 was buried under approximately 2 inches of dirt. Rescuers were able to clear his head so that he could breathe. He was taken to the hospital where he was treated for multiple fractures. Employee #2 was buried under approximately 5 inches of dirt. He was able to stick his head in a pipe so that he could breathe. He was taken to the hospital, treated, and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14621551 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 14621551 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |