Accident Summary Nr: 14217194 - RUN OVER BY TRAILER LOADED WITH MELONS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14619084 | 07/02/1984 | 0161 | 0 | B & T Farms Inc |
Abstract: THE EMPLOYEES WERE HARVESTING MELONS. AS THEY WERE MOVING FROM ONE FIELD TO ANOTHER EMPLOYEE #1 EITHER SLIPPED OR FELL OFF OF A METAL PLATFORM ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE TRAILER BETWEEN THE FRONT AND REAR WHEELS. THE LEFT REAR WHEEL RAN OVER THE EMPLOYEE'S UPPER CHEST. THE TRAILER WEIGHT WAS ESTIMATED TO BE 4,600 TO 5,000 POUNDS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14619084 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |