Accident Summary Nr: 14217194 - RUN OVER BY TRAILER LOADED WITH MELONS

Accident Summary Nr: 14217194 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 06/29/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1461908407/02/198401610B & T Farms Inc

Abstract: THE EMPLOYEES WERE HARVESTING MELONS. AS THEY WERE MOVING FROM ONE FIELD TO ANOTHER EMPLOYEE #1 EITHER SLIPPED OR FELL OFF OF A METAL PLATFORM ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE TRAILER BETWEEN THE FRONT AND REAR WHEELS. THE LEFT REAR WHEEL RAN OVER THE EMPLOYEE'S UPPER CHEST. THE TRAILER WEIGHT WAS ESTIMATED TO BE 4,600 TO 5,000 POUNDS.

Keywords: CHEST, AGRICULTURE, SLIP, CRUSHED, FALL, TRAILER, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14619084 Fatality Other Occupation not reported