Accident Summary Nr: 14217160 - ASPHYXIATED BY METHANE GAS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14595615 | 08/27/1984 | 1623 | 0 | Northern Pipeline Construction Co |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INSPECTING OR SURVEYING NATURAL GAS LINES. HE INADVERTENTLY CUT THROUGH A 5/8 INCH PLASTIC NATURAL GAS LINE. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO ATTACH A CLAMP TO THE PRESSURIZED LINE, HE HAD TO POSITION HIMSELF WITH HIS HEAD AT THE BOTTOM OF THE 2 FEET DEEP BY 18 INCH WIDE HOLE HE HAD DUG. THE HOLE HAD FILLED WITH NATURAL GAS AND HE WAS ASPHYXIATED. THE EMPLOYEE WAS REMOVED FROM HOLE BY THE HOME OWNER, WHO NOTED THE STRONG ODOR OF GAS IN THE HOUSE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14595615 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |