Accident Summary Nr: 14217137 - EMPLOYEE FALLS FROM SCAFFOLD AND IS HOSPITALIZED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14605554 | 03/27/1985 | 1741 | 0 | S L Masonry |
Abstract: A mason tender was working on a tubular welded frame scaffold. The employee was working from an unsupported portion of the scaffold decking overhanging from the edge. The decking failed and he fell 13 ft onto a concrete deck. Upon impact he fractured his wrists and sustained contusions, head lacerations, abrasions, and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14605554 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices |