Accident Summary Nr: 14217111 - TRACTOR OVERTURNED WHILE MAKING U-TURN

Accident Summary Nr: 14217111 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 11/24/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1460545502/19/198507220Kelleys Rood Service

Abstract: A TRACTOR OVERTURNED WHEN THE OPERATOR ATTEMPED TO MAKE A SHARP U-TURN. THE VEHICLE WAS CONFIGURED WITH A SINGLE WHEEL IN FRONT AND TWO DRIVE WHEELS IN THE REAR. THIS CONFIGURATION IS UNSTABLE WHEN SHARP TURNS OR U-TURNS ARE ATTEMPTED. A SECOND TRACTOR WAS BEING DRIVEN BY A CO-WORKER. HE STATED TO THE POLICE THAT BOTH TRACTORS WERE TRAVELLING SOUTH ON ARIZONA AVENUE (CHANDLER, ARIZONA) AT 20 MILES PER HOUR. THE OPERATOR OF THE OVERTURNED TRACTOR WAS DRIVING WITH HIS RIGHT HAND ON THE WHEEL AND A SOFT DRINK CAN IN HIS LEFT HAND. THE BRAKE PEDALS (LEFT AND RIGHT) WERE NOT LOCKED TOGETHER. THE DRIVER WAS ATTEMPTING TO MAKE A U-TURN WHEN THE UNIT OVERTURNED, PINNING THE OPERATOR UNDER THE SEAT AND AXLE.

Keywords: SPEEDING, CRUSHED, SHARP TURN, TRACTOR, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14605455 Fatality Other Occupation not reported