Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14217103 - Leg Amputated By Grain Auger

Accident: 14217103 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 06/28/1984
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1459988007/02/19842048Dairy Nutrition Service Inc
1459987207/02/19840241Markwood Enterprises Limited

EMPLOYEE #1 WAS UNLOADNG A DUMP TRUCK WHICH WAS FILLED WITH AN ANIMAL FEED VITAMIN SUPPLEMENT. AS HE WAS UNHOOKING A TARP WHICH COVERED THE TRUCK BED, HIS LEFT FOOT SLIPPED INTO THE GRATE COVERING THE AUGER. THE AUGER CAUGHT EMPLOYEE #1'S TOE AND PULLED HIS FOOT AND LEG INTO THE AUGER. HIS LEFT FOOT AND LEG WERE AMPUTATED 8 INCHES ABOVE THE ANKLE.

Keywords: amputated, screw conveyor, grating, foot, leg, grain

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 14599880 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported
2 14599872 Occupation Not Listed