Accident: 14217103 - Leg Amputated By Grain Auger
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
14599880 | 07/02/1984 | 2048 | Dairy Nutrition Service Inc |
14599872 | 07/02/1984 | 0241 | Markwood Enterprises Limited |
EMPLOYEE #1 WAS UNLOADNG A DUMP TRUCK WHICH WAS FILLED WITH AN ANIMAL FEED VITAMIN SUPPLEMENT. AS HE WAS UNHOOKING A TARP WHICH COVERED THE TRUCK BED, HIS LEFT FOOT SLIPPED INTO THE GRATE COVERING THE AUGER. THE AUGER CAUGHT EMPLOYEE #1'S TOE AND PULLED HIS FOOT AND LEG INTO THE AUGER. HIS LEFT FOOT AND LEG WERE AMPUTATED 8 INCHES ABOVE THE ANKLE.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14599880 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 14599872 | Occupation Not Listed |