Accident Summary Nr: 14217095 - EMPLOYEE'S HEAD CRUSHED BY CRANE BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14597140 | 06/26/1984 | 5093 | 0 | Vally Steel And Supply Co Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 HAD COMPLETED A WELD ON A HYDRAULIC LINE ON THE BOOM OF A BARKO 550 HYDRAULIC KNUCKLE BOOM LOADER. THE LOADER WAS EQUIPED WITH A 5 POINT GRAPPLER. THE GRAPPLER WAS OPEN. EMPLOYEE #1 ASKED ANOTHER EMPLOYEE TO WORK THE CONTROLS OF THE LOADER SO THE WELD COULD BE CHECKED FOR LEAKS. EMPLOYEE #2 OPERATED THE CONTROLS, CLOSING THE GRAPPLER. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SITTING ATOP THE MAST OF A TOWMOTOR, WATCHING TO SEE IF THE WELD LEAKED. THE CRANE BOOM PIVOTED ON THE GRAPPLER, KNOCKING EMPLOYEE #1 BACKWARDS. HIS HEAD WAS CRUSHED BETWEEN THE CRANE BOOM AND THE CANOPY OF THE TOWMOTOR. THE CAUSE OF DEATH WAS A COMMINUTED COMPOUND SKULL FRACTURE WITH TOTAL EVISCERATION OF THE BRAIN.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14597140 | Fatality | Fracture | Industrial machinery repairers |