Accident Summary Nr: 14217079 - MULTI-PIECE RIM WHEEL EXPLODED, KILLING EMPLOYEE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14618649 | 06/20/1984 | 4212 | 0 | Lawler Contracting & Equipment Co |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS POSITIONED AT THE REAR OF A PICKUP TRUCK (1978 FORD, LICENSE #30G-849,VIN #F25BRAG3458). HE WAS HELPING TO UNLOAD A MULTIPIECE RIM WHEEL (GOODYEAR HI-MILER, 1000-20F TRUCK TIRE WITH SPLIT RIM,) WHICH WAS TO BE MOUNTED ON A SEMI-TRUCK. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WAS IN THE BED OF THE PICK UP PUSHING THE SPARE TIRE OFF THE TRUCK. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS GUIDING THE TIRE TO THE GROUND. EMPLOYEE #1 GUIDED THE TIRE (WHEEL) ALMOST TO GROUND LEVEL, THEN LET IT BOUNCE. THE TIRE REPORTEDLY BOUNCED A COUPLE OF TIMES AND EXPLODED (SPLIT RIM SEPARATED FROM THE WHEEL). EMPLOYEE #1 WAS THROWN TO THE GROUND BY THE IMPACT OF THE WHEEL. THE CAUSE OF DEATH WAS CRUSHING CHEST UNJURIES. OTHER INJURIES TO EMPLOYEE #1 WERE CONTUSED ABRASIONS OF THE CHEST, FRACTURES OF THE STERMUM AND RIGHT FEMUR AND ABRASIONS AND LACERATIONS OF THE RIGHT THIGH AND LEFT KNEE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14618649 | Fatality | Fracture | Automobile mechanics |