Accident Summary Nr: 14217061 - EXPOSURE TO CARBON MONOXIDE FROM FAULTY FORKLIFT.
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14598973 | 05/31/1984 | 3089 | 0 | Tech Plastics Inc |
Abstract: A FORKLIFT USED TO LIFT A CAGE FOR ELECTRICIANS INSIDE AN ENCLOSED BUILDING CAUSED EMPLOYEE EXPOSURE TO CARBON MONOXIDE. THE EMPLOYEES EXPERIENCED CARBON MONOXIDE EXPOSURE SYMPTOMS AND WERE TRANSMITTED TO A HOSPITAL EMERGENCY ROOM. THEY WERE EXAMINED, TREATED, & RELEASED. MONITORING AFTER THE INCIDENT DID NOT DEMONSTRATE THE PRESENCE OF ANY RESIDUAL CARBON MONOXIDE INSIDE THE BUILDING.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14598973 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 14598973 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 14598973 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 14598973 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 14598973 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 14598973 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
7 | 14598973 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |