Accident Summary Nr: 14217046 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN TRENCH COLLAPSES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14597041 | 05/24/1984 | 1623 | 0 | The Le Myers Co Inc |
Abstract: An employee of The Le Myers Company Incorporated was working in a trench 8 ft. deep by 3 ft. 9 in. wide by 50 ft. long, and attempted to raise shoring. When the employee released the hydraulic press the bank caved in on him. He was hospitalized for treatment of bruises, contusions and abrasions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14597041 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |