Accident Summary Nr: 14217012 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14595433 | 08/06/1984 | 4911 | 0 | Arizona Public Service Company |
Abstract: A four-person electrical maintenance crew was replacing a bus at a substation. One of the crewmembers extended a 5.5-meter fiberglass extension ladder with aluminum rungs to a length of 4.3 meters. He placed the ladder against an energized conductor, with the top rung in contact with the conductor. The employee climbed the ladder and placed his right hand on the top rung while his forearm was touching a ground wire. He received an electric shock and sustained severe burns. He also fell 4.3 meters to the ground. The employee was hospitalized for his injuries. Because of his burns, the employee might have had his right hand amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14595433 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |