Accident: 142170.015 - Employee'S Arm Is Amputated By Auger
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1569667.015 | 12/20/2021 | Altman'S Specialty Plants, Llc |
At 9:30 a.m. on December 18, 2021, an employee was moving pots from one conveyor belt to another over a gap created by a return auger. The employee's loose-fitt ing sweater became entangled in the auger and when trying to get it out, her han d and arm were pulled into machine. The employee was hospitalized to treat an am putation of her left arm above her elbow.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1569667.015 | 69 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |