Accident Summary Nr: 142170.015 - Employee's arm is amputated by auger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1569667.015 | 12/20/2021 | 111421 | Altman'S Specialty Plants, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on December 18, 2021, an employee was moving pots from one conveyor belt to another over a gap created by a return auger. The employee's loose-fitting sweater became entangled in the auger and when trying to get it out, her hand and arm were pulled into machine. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of her left arm above her elbow.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1569667.015 | 69 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |