Accident Summary Nr: 14216907 - FIREFIGHTERS KILLED AND INJURED WHEN TRUCK HITS TREE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103796751 | 05/11/1990 | 9224 | 0 | City Of Waterbury Fire Department |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 p.m. on May 10, 1990, a city of Waterbury fire engine assigned to Engine Company # 11 collided with a tree. Five firemen riding in the truck were injured or killed. Firefighter #1 died from asphyxiation and Firefighter #2 died from fatal injuries. Firefighter #3 received multiple fractures and was trapped in the wreckage for approximately two hours and was hospitalized. Firefighters # 4 and 5 received injuries but were not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103796751 | Fatality | Other | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 2 | 103796751 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 3 | 103796751 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, firefighting & fire prevention occupa | ||
| 4 | 103796751 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 5 | 103796751 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Firefighting occupations |