Accident Summary Nr: 14216865 - ONE EMPLOYEE KILLED AND TWO INJURED IN VEHICLE ACCIDENT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126889211 | 08/26/1996 | 4953 | 0 | City Of Hartford Dpw Waste & Recycling Division |
Abstract: At approximately 2:48 p.m. on August 26, 1996, a refuse truck was traveling northbound on the highway returning to the storage yard with the truck's compactor full. Employee #1, the driver, lost control of the vehicle while maneuvering in traffic. The truck rolled on to its passenger side and slid approximately 150 ft along the northbound lanes. Employee #1 was ejected and sustained fatal injuries. Employee #2 and Employee #3, both laborers, were riding in the three-person cab and were not ejected. Employee #2 and Employee #3 sustained multiple bruises, abrasions and lacerations and were hospitalized for two days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126889211 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy | ||
2 | 126889211 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Garbage collectors | ||
3 | 126889211 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Garbage collectors |