Accident Summary Nr: 14216691 - Employee killed when run over twice by truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103799730 | 11/08/1990 | 4953 | 0 | Metropolitan District Commission |
| 103798468 | 11/09/1990 | 9531 | 0 | City Of Hartford Housing Authority |
Abstract: Employee #1, a spotter who was assigned to check dumped loads of trash, was standing behind a truck that was backing into the MSW building. The packer truck was partially backed into the building when it struck Employee #1 and pushed him to the ground. Witnesses state that at that point Employee #1 was kicking and screaming. The traffic man ran to the truck driver to tell him that he had hit someone and then went for help. After learning that he had hit someone, the driver pulled forward, running over Employee #1 again. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103799730 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous plant and system operators | ||
| 2 | 103798468 | Occupation Not Listed |