Accident Summary Nr: 14216568 - Fire fighters injured in separate falls
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103805214 | 02/27/1992 | 9224 | 0 | City Of New Haven Fire Department |
Abstract: At approximately 1:05 a.m. on February 26, 1992, Employee #1, a fire fighter of New Haven Truck Company #4, fell off a roof. According to other fire fighters, visibility was zero due to heavy smoke and Employee #1 was walking on the roof rather than crawling as he should have been. Employee #1 fell approximately 25 ft into a blind alley between two buildings. He had to be extricated into the alley window of the building on fire and brought out to the street through the first floor. The rescue took 15 to 30 minutes before Employee #1 was removed to EMS. He sustained serious closed head injuries. As of March 12, 1992, Employee #1 remained, unresponsive, on a ventilator. Employee #2, a fire fighter from Engine #10, sustained a back contusion after falling approximately 10 ft from a fire escape while trying to access the second floor in order to contain the fire (this occurred prior to Employee #1's rescue from the alley). One section of railing was missing from the fire escape.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103805214 | Hospitalized injury | Cancer | Firefighting occupations | ||
2 | 103805214 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Firefighting occupations |