Accident Summary Nr: 14216550 - One employee killed and 3 injured when struck by car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103803938 | 11/18/1992 | 1611 | 0 | Stct Dot Bridge Repair Division |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on November 17, 1992, Employees #1, #2, #3 and #4 were preparing to make an unscheduled repair of a parapet guardrail on bridge #4369, in the shoulder lane of Exit 15 on southbound I-95 in Norwalk, CT. They were not wearing safety vests, but were removing warning cones from the rear of the truck when a car crossed the roadway, was rear-ended by another vehicle, and subsequently went into the shoulder lane. The car entered the work area, striking Employees #1 and #2 and hitting the rear of a welding machine. Employee #1 was thrust onto the bridge parapet after being struck by the vehicle. A coworker attempted to prevent his fall by holding him around his legs, but was unable to do so. Employee #1 fell approximately 35 ft to the northbound lane and died of his injuries. Employees #2 through #4 were hospitalized. Although the incident occurred because of a motor vehicle accident, there were other influencing factors, some of which were violations of CONN-OSHA standards. 1) Employees preparing to perform bridge maintenance work on a parapet guard rail in the vicinity of vehicular traffic were not instructed in the use of traffic controls or warning vests. Violation of 1926.21(b)(2). 2) Employees exposed to public vehicular traffic did not wear reflective warning vests. Violation of 1926.28(a). 3) Flagmen or other appropriate traffic controls were not provided when performing bridge maintenance work in the vicinity of vehicular traffic. Traffic cones were not adequate. Crash trucks and/or warning signs might have slowed traffic to the extent that the motorist might have been able to avoid entering the work area. 4) The truck and welding trailer were not parked in a manner that provided a physical barrier against oncoming traffic. There are no CONN-OSHA standards that apply.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103803938 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 103803938 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 103803938 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 103803938 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |