Accident: 14216543 - Employee Dies Of Heart Attack While Fire Fighting
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
103803698 | 02/02/1993 | 9224 | City Of New London Fire Department |
Employee #1, a fire fighter, responded to a structure fire. While he was pulling a hose line toward the structure, the on-scene commander noticed that the electrical service connection wires were arcing. Both the on-scene commander and Employee #1 retreated to the road. The electrical service was disconnected and, at approximately the same instant, Employee #1 fell to the ground. Early reports indicated electrocution while other reports suggested heart attack. The associate medical examiner determined the cause of death to be atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease and so Employee #1 died of natural causes.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103803698 | Fatality | Other | Firefighting occupations |