Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14216352 - Fire Fighter Overcome In Flashover And Dies

Accident: 14216352 -- Report ID: 0150900 -- Event Date: 03/02/1994
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10380769903/04/19949224Pawcatuck Fire Department

Employee #1, a fire fighter, was part of a team involved in interior firefighting. The team was caught in a flashover. During the confusion, Employee #1's face mask was dislodged and he was overcome by smoke and died.

Keywords: firefighter, respiratory, fire, inhalation, flashback, overexposure, smoke inhalation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 103807699 Fatality Asphyxia Firefighting occupations