Accident Summary Nr: 14216337 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103803797 | 07/07/1993 | 1611 | 0 | City Of Danbury Dpw Public Utilities Division |
Abstract: Some public works employees were installing a new water main in a trench that was more than 5 feet deep. The boom on a Komatsu PC200LC excavator was being used to lift a bucket on the jobsite. The boom contacted a 7960-volt overhead power line. At the same time, the 7-foot alloy chain sling used to support the bucket touched an employee who was standing on the spoils pile south of the excavation. The sling contacted the right front of the employee's chest. He was electrocuted. Current entrance and exit wounds were found on his feet.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103803797 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |