Accident Summary Nr: 14216337 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 14216337 -- Report ID: 0150900 -- Event Date: 07/07/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10380379707/07/199316110City Of Danbury Dpw Public Utilities Division

Abstract: Some public works employees were installing a new water main in a trench that was more than 5 feet deep. The boom on a Komatsu PC200LC excavator was being used to lift a bucket on the jobsite. The boom contacted a 7960-volt overhead power line. At the same time, the 7-foot alloy chain sling used to support the bucket touched an employee who was standing on the spoils pile south of the excavation. The sling contacted the right front of the employee's chest. He was electrocuted. Current entrance and exit wounds were found on his feet.

Keywords: BACKHOE BOOM, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E C, BACKHOE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103803797 Fatality Electric Shock Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators