Accident: 14216311 - Fire Fighters Suffer Exposure To Hazardous Material
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
103803920 | 11/17/1992 | 9224 | Town Of Stratford Fire Department |
At 6:30 a.m. on November 10, 1992, the Stratford (CT) Fire Department arrived at Micro Etch, Inc., to suppress a fire and isolate the scene. The first units to arrive were informed by the commander that hazardous materials were present. A plant employee who had been trapped was successfully rescued by the first engine, ladder, and rescue companies on the scene. A brief interior attack was attempted and called off by the incident commander. During outside suppression activities that were downwind of the fire, some fire fighters apparently did not wear SCBA, possibly incurring airborne exposure to hydrochloric acid, ferric chloride, and acetone. The IC pulled fire fighters back to defensive operations and summoned the Lower Fairfield County HazMat Team and STCT DEP. Employees #1 through #14 sought treatment either independently or at the recommendation of the EMS or the union. None was hospitalized. This emergency clearly comes within the scope of 1910.120 (q). Because abatements were still in effect for previous violations of 1910.120, 134, 156, the department was not found to be in violation of Conn. OSHA standards.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103803920 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Firefighting occupations | ||
2 | 103803920 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 103803920 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 103803920 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 103803920 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 103803920 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Firefighting occupations | ||
7 | 103803920 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Firefighting occupations | ||
8 | 103803920 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Firefighting occupations | ||
9 | 103803920 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Firefighting occupations | ||
10 | 103803920 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Firefighting occupations | ||
11 | 103803920 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Firefighting occupations | ||
12 | 103803920 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Firefighting occupations | ||
13 | 103803920 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Firefighting occupations | ||
14 | 103803920 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Firefighting occupations |