Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14216311 - Fire Fighters Suffer Exposure To Hazardous Material

Accident: 14216311 -- Report ID: 0150900 -- Event Date: 11/10/1992
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10380392011/17/19929224Town Of Stratford Fire Department

At 6:30 a.m. on November 10, 1992, the Stratford (CT) Fire Department arrived at Micro Etch, Inc., to suppress a fire and isolate the scene. The first units to arrive were informed by the commander that hazardous materials were present. A plant employee who had been trapped was successfully rescued by the first engine, ladder, and rescue companies on the scene. A brief interior attack was attempted and called off by the incident commander. During outside suppression activities that were downwind of the fire, some fire fighters apparently did not wear SCBA, possibly incurring airborne exposure to hydrochloric acid, ferric chloride, and acetone. The IC pulled fire fighters back to defensive operations and summoned the Lower Fairfield County HazMat Team and STCT DEP. Employees #1 through #14 sought treatment either independently or at the recommendation of the EMS or the union. None was hospitalized. This emergency clearly comes within the scope of 1910.120 (q). Because abatements were still in effect for previous violations of 1910.120, 134, 156, the department was not found to be in violation of Conn. OSHA standards.

Keywords: firefighter, hydrochloric acid, emergency response, work rules, fire, acetone, scba, respirator

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 103803920 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Firefighting occupations
2 103803920 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
3 103803920 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
4 103803920 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
5 103803920 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
6 103803920 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Firefighting occupations
7 103803920 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Firefighting occupations
8 103803920 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Firefighting occupations
9 103803920 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Firefighting occupations
10 103803920 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Firefighting occupations
11 103803920 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Firefighting occupations
12 103803920 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Firefighting occupations
13 103803920 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Firefighting occupations
14 103803920 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Firefighting occupations