Accident Summary Nr: 14216303 - Police detective sustains minor chemical burns

Accident Summary Nr: 14216303 -- Report ID: 0150900 -- Event Date: 10/28/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10380395310/28/199292230Stct Doc Morgan Street Detention Center

Abstract: On November 10, 1992, the Stratford (CT) Police Department responded to a fire at Micro Etch involving hazardous materials. Police handled traffic control for several blocks adjacent to the scene. Employee #1, a police detective, was assigned to take investigative photographs of the structure when the fire was extinguished. He walked in fire suppression runoff that contained acids, including but not limited to hydrochloric acid, ferric chloride, and corrosives. He sustained minor chemical burns to his lower legs. Another officer slipped, suffering minor sprains and strains. Neither employee lost time from work. The department has held initial first responder awareness training, but the annual refresher course was not conducted. Employee interviews confirmed that the initial training had been held. The agency has a policy on hazardous materials. A citation worksheet has been prepared for a violation of 1910.120(q)(8) and of 1910.132(a). A review was conducted of 1910.1030 and 1200 (147 does not apply). Both programs were in place. One violation of 1910.1030 was observed during the inspection.

Keywords: BURN, FIRE, CORROSIVE, CHEMICAL BURN, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103803953 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Police and detectives, public service