Accident Summary Nr: 14216220 - Employee killed in fall through skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 14216220 -- Report ID: 0150900 -- Event Date: 05/30/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30029240605/30/200049520Town Of Windham Water Pollution Control Facility

Abstract: On May 30, 2000, Employee #1 was washing down an aeration basin to prepare it for a curtain wall installation on June 5, 2000. Employee #1 was walking backward while pulling a 1 1/2 in. uncharged water hose across grade level, where there were four 46 1/4 in. by 46 1/4 in. by 15 in. high skylight/hatchways. A coupling on the water hose became lodged in a graded walkway and, when Employee # 1 tried pulling it free, he tripped over the curbing on one of the grade-level skylight/hatchways. He went through the cover of the skylight/hatchway and fell approximately 19 ft into the pump house basement. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: SKYLIGHT, ROOF, CAUGHT BY, TRIPPED, FALL, ROOF OPENING, WALKING BACKWARD, WORK SURFACE, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300292406 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Water and sewage treatment plant operators