Accident Summary Nr: 142162.015 - Employee fractures spine in fall from cargo door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1569885.015 | 12/21/2021 | 488119 | Jetblue Airways Corp |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on December 21, 2021, an employee was unloading baggage from the cargo bin door in rear of an aircraft when he fell to the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured spine.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1569885.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Baggage porters and bellhops |