Accident Summary Nr: 142161.015 - Employee falls through roof opening, receives unspecified fr

Accident Summary Nr: 142161.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 12/17/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1569879.01512/21/2021238170Sueppel'S Vinyl Siding L.C.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on December 17, 2021, an employee worked on a low slope pitched roof to remove old siding. At some point, the employee stepped back and into a roof opening approximately four-foot by four-foot, fell approximately fourteen feet. The employee was hospitalized to treat unspecified fractures.

Keywords: Demolition, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Roof, Roof Opening, Siding, Step
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1569879.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors; carpenters and related workers Distance of Fall: 14 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: