Accident Summary Nr: 142161.015 - Employee falls through roof opening, receives unspecified fr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1569879.015 | 12/21/2021 | 238170 | Sueppel'S Vinyl Siding L.C. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on December 17, 2021, an employee worked on a low slope pitched roof to remove old siding. At some point, the employee stepped back and into a roof opening approximately four-foot by four-foot, fell approximately fourteen feet. The employee was hospitalized to treat unspecified fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1569879.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: 14 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |