Accident Summary Nr: 14216014 - Employee hospitalized after being buried in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103796793 | 06/01/1990 | 1611 | 0 | Town Of Vernon Department Of Public Works |
Abstract: On June 6, 1990, Employee #1 and the foreman had gotten out of the trench box of a Vernon (CT) Department of Public Works trench to remove dirt from around a pipe. The trench collapsed and Employee #1 was partially buried. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103796793 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |