Accident: 14215933 - Fireman Struck And Killed A By Car During A Fire Drill
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
18881938 | 07/16/1987 | 9224 | Town Of Canton Collinsville Volunteer Fire Dept. |
ON JULY 21, 1987 A FIRE DEPARTMENT DRILL WAS CONDUCTED NEAR ROUTE 44 IN CANTON, CONNECTICUT. ROUTE 44 IS A STATE ROAD WITH A SPEED LIMIT OF 45 MPH. THE WEATHER WAS OVERCAST WITH LIGHT TO MODERATE RAIN. FIRE POLICE WERE WEARING PERSONAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT, ORANGE REFLECTING TRAFFIC VESTS, ORANGE RAIN COATS, WHITE HARD HATS AND TRAFFIC WANDS. THE ROAD WAS CLEARLY MARKED BY A 4 BY 4 WARNING SIGN, A TRAFFIC TRIANGLE 400 FEET AHEAD OF THE DRILL SITE AND ORANGE TRAFFIC CONES RUNNING ALONG THE CENTER LINE 30 FEET APART TO THE DRILL SITE. THE ACCIDENT OCCURED AT 4:30 PM WHEN THE FIRE APPARATUS WAS READY TO LEAVE THE DRILL SITE. EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER FIRE POLICEMAN WERE IN THE TRAVELED PORTION OF THE ROAD. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS AT THE CENTER LINE OF THE ROAD THE OTHER FIRE POLICE EMPLOYEE WAS 20 FEET FROM EMPLOYEE #1. THE OTHER FIRE POLICEMAN SAW A CAR APPROACHING AT A HIGH RATE OF SPEED IN THE LEFT LANE WEST BOUND, CROSSING THE DOUBLE YELLOW CENTER LINES AND KNOCKING DOWN THE TRAFFIC TRIANGLE AND ORANGE TRAFFIC CONES. THE CAR MISSED THE FIRE POLICEMAN AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1, THROWING HIM A DISTANCE OF 130 FEET FROM THE POINT OF IMPACT. HE SUFFERED MULTIPLE FATAL INJURIES. THE CAR CONTINUED WESTWARD AND COLLIDED WITH A FIRE TRUCK, CAUSING HEAVY DAMAGE. THE NECESSARY PERSONAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT WAS PROVIDED AND USED, AND ALL REASONABLE PRECAUTIONS WERE TAKEN TO WARN ONCOMING TRAFFIC. THERE WERE NO VIOLATIONS OF OSHA STANDARDS.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18881938 | Fatality | Other | Firefighting occupations |