Accident Summary Nr: 14215883 - EMPLOYEE WALKED BETWEEN CONVERGING TRASH CONTAINERS; CRUSHED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102079373 | 10/30/1985 | 4953 | 0 | Orangeburg Container, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WERE DELIVERING TWO TRASH CONTAINERS TO THE ORANGEBURG DEPARTMENT OF PUPLIC UTILITIES, USING TWO 1979 CRANE CARRIER TRUCKS. THE CONTAINERS WERE 20 FEET LONG, 8 FEET WIDE AND 5 FEET, 10 INCHES HIGH. EMPLOYEE #1 DROPPED HIS CONTAINER ON THE TRACKS AND MOVED HIS TRUCK OUT OF THE WAY. THE PLAN WAS FOR THE OTHER EMPLOYEE TO DROP HIS CONTAINER AND PUSH IT BACK NEXT TO THE CONTAINER ALREADY UNLOADED. AS THE OTHER EMPLOYEE WAS PUSHING HIS CONTAINER INTO POSITION, EMPLOYEE #1, FOR UNKNOWN REASONS, GOT OUT OF HIS TRUCK AND WALKED BETWEEN THE TWO CONVERGING CONTAINERS. HE WAS CAUGHT BETWEEN THE TWO CONTAINERS AND WAS CRUSHED TO DEATH (PRIMARY CAUSE OF DEATH WAS A DEPRESSED SKULL FRACTURE).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102079373 | Fatality | Fracture | Garbage collectors |