Accident Summary Nr: 14215875 - WINDOW WASHER FELL 150 FEET TO CONCRETE SIDEWALK

Accident Summary Nr: 14215875 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 08/07/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
320496308/09/198573490Rainbow Services, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WASHING WINDOWS ON THE TENTH FLOOR OF THE SOUTHERN BANK BUILDING IN GREENVILLE, SOUTH CAROLINA. HE WAS 150 FEET HIGH, SUPPORTED BY A SINGLE 7/16 INCH NYLON ROPE ATTACHED TO A HARNESS AND SEAT. THE NYLON ROPE WAS TIED OFF ON THE AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM ON TOP OF THE BUILDING. THE SINGLE NYLON BROKE AND EMPLOYEE #1 FELL TO HIS DEATH. THE CAUSE OF DEATH WAS MULTIPLE TRAUMA TO THE CHEST AND HEAD.

Keywords: CHEST, WINDOW WASHER, HEAD, LIFELINE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3204963 Fatality Other Janitors and cleaners