Accident Summary Nr: 14215859 - CARDIAC ARRHYTHMIA DUE TO ACUTE COCAINE POISONING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105429484 | 03/10/1987 | 3562 | 0 | Ina Bearing Co., Inc., Plant 1 |
Abstract: On March 7, 1987, Employee #1, an 18 year old female, was cleaning a metal table top with a rag and 1,1,2 tri-chlore tufloroethane (freon) when she collapsed and died. The event occurred in an area where needle bearings were degreased. Air sampling of the equivalent job showed minimal exposure. Medical examiner contributed death to cardiac arrest due to acute cocaine poisoning. The fatality was not occupationally related.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105429484 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous hand working occupations |